Study · Reasoning effort
Is more thinking worth the tokens?
Most current models let you dial how long they reason before answering. More effort usually means more output tokens, more waiting and a bigger bill. These charts show what it buys on Salesforce work.
Vendors name effort differently (low, medium, high, xhigh, thinking on or off). Forcebench records the vendor's own setting and maps it to a common tier (off, low, medium, high, max) so models can be compared. Each line is one model at one quantisation on one engine, and the tables mark the vendor's documented default effort where there is one. Two efforts of one model are compared on the same tasks, so their difference comes with its own 95% interval from resampling those tasks (see the methodology).
Every answer has a 32,768-token output budget, reasoning included. A configuration still thinking when it reaches the budget gives no answer and fails the task, so a high effort can lose tasks that way. The No answer column shows how often that happened.
Full benchmark
Every task in every suite (272 tasks).
- Claude Opus 5.5
- GPT-6 Astra
- Claude Sonnet 5.5
- Claude Opus 4.8
- Claude Sonnet 5
- Claude Haiku 5.5
- GLM-5.3 Flash · EXL3 4.0bpw experts, FP8 dense
- Claude Haiku 4.5
- Qwen3.8 27B · AWQ-INT4
Show the numbers
| Model | Effort (tier) | pass@1 | 95% CI | Tasks | No answer | Tokens: mean | median | Reasoning tokens | Latency: median per answer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude Opus 5.5 | low | 89% | 86–93 | 272 | 1% | 1.2k | 936 | — | 9.5 s |
| Claude Opus 5.5 | medium · vendor default | 90% | 87–93 | 272 | <1% | 1.8k | 1.3k | — | 13 s |
| Claude Opus 5.5 | high | 90% | 87–94 | 272 | <1% | 2.4k | 1.5k | — | 16 s |
| GPT-6 Astra | medium | 84% | 80–87 | 272 | 0% | 846 | 502 | 413 | 6.9 s |
| GPT-6 Astra | high | 80% | 76–84 | 272 | 0% | 1.8k | 865 | 1.4k | 12 s |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | low | 77% | 73–82 | 272 | 0% | 1k | 699 | — | 5.6 s |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | medium | 75% | 70–79 | 272 | 0% | 1.1k | 747 | — | 5.6 s |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | high · vendor default | 82% | 77–86 | 272 | 0% | 1.8k | 1.2k | — | 9.0 s |
| Claude Opus 4.8 | thinking off | 69% | 64–73 | 272 | 0% | 882 | 549 | — | 6.8 s |
| Claude Opus 4.8 | low | 70% | 65–75 | 272 | 0% | 940 | 573 | — | 7.1 s |
| Claude Opus 4.8 | medium | 75% | 71–80 | 272 | 0% | 1.6k | 828 | — | 9.9 s |
| Claude Opus 4.8 | high | 77% | 73–81 | 272 | 0% | 2k | 1k | — | 12 s |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | thinking off | 58% | 52–63 | 272 | 0% | 919 | 586 | — | 6.6 s |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | low | 55% | 50–61 | 272 | 0% | 730 | 408 | — | 5.0 s |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | medium | 60% | 55–65 | 272 | 0% | 1.2k | 562 | — | 7.2 s |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | high · vendor default | 65% | 60–70 | 272 | 0% | 2.4k | 978 | — | 9.8 s |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | low | 59% | 54–64 | 272 | 0% | 2.2k | 1.4k | — | 6.6 s |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | medium | 64% | 59–69 | 272 | 0% | 2.8k | 1.7k | — | 7.7 s |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | high | 63% | 58–68 | 272 | <1% | 4.5k | 2.5k | — | 11 s |
| GLM-5.3 Flash · EXL3 4.0bpw experts, FP8 dense | thinking off | 34% | 29–39 | 272 | 0% | 2.3k | 644 | — | 38 s |
| GLM-5.3 Flash · EXL3 4.0bpw experts, FP8 dense | low | 34% | 29–40 | 272 | 0% | 733 | 401 | — | 23 s |
| GLM-5.3 Flash · EXL3 4.0bpw experts, FP8 dense | high | 43% | 38–48 | 272 | 2% | 3.4k | 1.1k | — | 64 s |
| Claude Haiku 4.5 | thinking off · vendor default | 32% | 27–37 | 272 | 0% | 1.1k | 657 | — | 5.8 s |
| Claude Haiku 4.5 | thinking on | 37% | 32–42 | 272 | 0% | 5.1k | 4.6k | — | 33 s |
| Qwen3.8 27B · AWQ-INT4 | low | 24% | 19–28 | 272 | 1% | 3.3k | 2.2k | 2.6k | 15 s |
| Qwen3.8 27B · AWQ-INT4 | medium | 24% | 19–28 | 272 | 2% | 4.7k | 2.8k | 3.4k | 20 s |
| Qwen3.8 27B · AWQ-INT4 | xhigh (max) · vendor default | 21% | 17–26 | 272 | 25% | 18k | 18k | 10k | 141 s |
- Claude Opus 5.5
- GPT-6 Astra
- Claude Sonnet 5.5
- Claude Opus 4.8
- Claude Sonnet 5
- Claude Haiku 5.5
- GLM-5.3 Flash · EXL3 4.0bpw experts, FP8 dense
- Claude Haiku 4.5
- Qwen3.8 27B · AWQ-INT4
Output tokens include reasoning everywhere. Reasoning tokens show — where the provider or engine doesn't report reasoning separately (Anthropic's API, and vLLM with ExLlamaV3, among others), and the column is left out where none of them does. Latency, the median seconds per answer, isn't compared: runs of one model can differ in how many requests ran at once.
low → high: +1 pt
From 89% to 90% on the same 272 tasks: no clear difference (+1 pt, 95% CI −2 pts to +4 pts); this data can't rule out a change of up to 4 points. Mean output tokens went from 1.2k to 2.4k (median 936 to 1.5k).
medium → high: −4 pts
From 84% to 80% on the same 272 tasks: clearly lower (−4 pts, 95% CI −7 pts to −0.1 pts). Mean output tokens went from 846 to 1.8k (median 502 to 865).
low → high: +5 pts
From 77% to 82% on the same 272 tasks: clearly higher (+5 pts, 95% CI +0.1 pts to +9 pts). Mean output tokens went from 1k to 1.8k (median 699 to 1.2k).
thinking off → high: +8 pts
From 69% to 77% on the same 272 tasks: clearly higher (+8 pts, 95% CI +4 pts to +13 pts). Mean output tokens went from 882 to 2k (median 549 to 1k), thinking off against reasoning on.
thinking off → high: +7 pts
From 58% to 65% on the same 272 tasks: clearly higher (+7 pts, 95% CI +3 pts to +12 pts). Mean output tokens went from 919 to 2.4k (median 586 to 978), thinking off against reasoning on.
low → high: +4 pts
From 59% to 63% on the same 272 tasks: no clear difference (+4 pts, 95% CI −0.3 pts to +7 pts); this data can't rule out a change of up to 7 points. Mean output tokens went from 2.2k to 4.5k (median 1.4k to 2.5k).
thinking off → high: +9 pts
From 34% to 43% on the same 272 tasks: clearly higher (+9 pts, 95% CI +4 pts to +15 pts).
With thinking off, this run wrote its reasoning into the answer instead: 46% of its answers deliberate before answering, against 1% at low, and 12 very long answers make up 44% of its tokens. Its token count and time measure that visible reasoning, so they are not compared with the effort levels here.
thinking off → thinking on: +5 pts
From 32% to 37% on the same 272 tasks: clearly higher (+5 pts, 95% CI +0.4 pts to +9 pts). Mean output tokens went from 1.1k to 5.1k (median 657 to 4.6k), thinking off against reasoning on.
low → xhigh: −3 pts
From 24% to 21% on the same 272 tasks: no clear difference (−3 pts, 95% CI −6 pts to +2 pts); this data can't rule out a change of up to 6 points. Mean output tokens went from 3.3k to 18k (median 2.2k to 18k). At effort xhigh, 25% of answers reached the 32,768-token output cap before answering, and count as failed. This measures xhigh under Forcebench’s cap.
Lite subset, 60 tasks
Effort sweeps are expensive, so some models are swept on the lite subset: a fixed, stratified sample of 4 tasks per suite (1 easy, 2 medium, 1 hard). Lite scores are only compared with other lite scores, never with the full benchmark, and their intervals are wider.
- Claude Sonnet 5.5
- GLM-5.3 · EXL3 2.75bpw experts, 4-bit dense
- GLM-5.3 Flash · EXL3 4.0bpw experts, FP8 dense
- GLM-5.3 Flash · EXL3 4.0bpw experts, 4-bit dense
Show the numbers
| Model | Effort (tier) | pass@1 | 95% CI | Tasks | No answer | Tokens: mean | median | Reasoning tokens | Latency: median per answer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | low | 73% | 63–82 | 60 | 0% | 1k | 753 | — | 6.1 s |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | medium | 77% | 68–85 | 60 | 0% | 1.1k | 919 | — | 6.5 s |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | max | 45% | 37–53 | 60 | 48% | 21k | 29k | — | 201 s |
| GLM-5.3 · EXL3 2.75bpw experts, 4-bit dense | low | 32% | 22–42 | 60 | 0% | 1.2k | 535 | 698 | 19 s |
| GLM-5.3 · EXL3 2.75bpw experts, 4-bit dense | high | 43% | 33–53 | 60 | 8% | 7.8k | 2.1k | 4.4k | 72 s |
| GLM-5.3 Flash · EXL3 4.0bpw experts, FP8 dense | thinking off | 33% | 23–43 | 60 | 0% | 2.6k | 682 | — | 39 s |
| GLM-5.3 Flash · EXL3 4.0bpw experts, FP8 dense | low | 32% | 23–40 | 60 | 0% | 710 | 442 | — | 25 s |
| GLM-5.3 Flash · EXL3 4.0bpw experts, FP8 dense | max · vendor default | 35% | 25–45 | 60 | 27% | 15k | 12k | — | 688 s |
| GLM-5.3 Flash · EXL3 4.0bpw experts, 4-bit dense | thinking off | 23% | 15–32 | 60 | 0% | 3k | 860 | — | 37 s |
| GLM-5.3 Flash · EXL3 4.0bpw experts, 4-bit dense | low | 27% | 17–37 | 60 | 2% | 1.5k | 446 | 450 | 17 s |
| GLM-5.3 Flash · EXL3 4.0bpw experts, 4-bit dense | max · vendor default | 33% | 25–43 | 60 | 28% | 16k | 13k | 6.5k | 570 s |
- Claude Sonnet 5.5
- GLM-5.3 · EXL3 2.75bpw experts, 4-bit dense
- GLM-5.3 Flash · EXL3 4.0bpw experts, FP8 dense
- GLM-5.3 Flash · EXL3 4.0bpw experts, 4-bit dense
Output tokens include reasoning everywhere. Reasoning tokens show — where the provider or engine doesn't report reasoning separately (Anthropic's API, and vLLM with ExLlamaV3, among others), and the column is left out where none of them does. Latency, the median seconds per answer, isn't compared: runs of one model can differ in how many requests ran at once.
low → max: −28 pts
From 73% to 45% on the same 60 tasks: clearly lower (−28 pts, 95% CI −38 pts to −18 pts). Mean output tokens went from 1k to 21k (median 753 to 29k). At effort max, 48% of answers reached the 32,768-token output cap before answering, and count as failed. Anthropic advises a large max_tokens at the higher effort levels, so this measures max under Forcebench’s cap, not max as the vendor intends it.
low → high: +11 pts
From 32% to 43% on the same 60 tasks: clearly higher (+11 pts, 95% CI +3 pts to +20 pts). Mean output tokens went from 1.2k to 7.8k (median 535 to 2.1k). At effort high, 8% of answers reached the 32,768-token output cap before answering, and count as failed.
thinking off → max: +2 pts
From 33% to 35% on the same 60 tasks: no clear difference (+2 pts, 95% CI −8 pts to +13 pts); this data can't rule out a change of up to 13 points. At effort max, 27% of answers reached the 32,768-token output cap before answering, and count as failed. This measures max under Forcebench’s cap.
With thinking off, this run wrote its reasoning into the answer instead (38% of answers deliberate before answering), so its token count and time are not compared with the effort levels here.
thinking off → max: +10 pts
From 23% to 33% on the same 60 tasks: no clear difference (+10 pts, 95% CI ±0 pts to +20 pts); this data can't rule out a change of up to 20 points. At effort max, 28% of answers reached the 32,768-token output cap before answering, and count as failed. This measures max under Forcebench’s cap.
With thinking off, this run wrote its reasoning into the answer instead (55% of answers deliberate before answering, 91% of its tokens), so its token count and time are not compared with the effort levels here.
Private evaluations
Want this for your team?
Azul Labs runs Forcebench privately for two kinds of Salesforce team.
Choosing a model to run yourself?
A private benchmark of your shortlist
Open-weight models at the quantisations and reasoning efforts you could run on infrastructure you control, tested on your kind of Salesforce work, with a written recommendation.
- Private tasks written from your work only ever run on local models; they are never sent to an API.
- Re-testing after any change of model, quantisation or engine is available.
- Typical turnaround is 2–3 weeks; large models take about a day of machine time per configuration.
Building or buying a Salesforce AI tool?
A private evaluation of your tool
Your tool on held-out tasks it has never seen, against API baselines (models reached through a hosted service) and Local ones (served on Forcebench’s own hardware), with a written report on where it holds up and where it fails.
- It can start as a smaller pilot, about 30 held-out tasks with your tool against two baselines, before a full evaluation.
- Repeat evaluations after your releases are available.
- Typical turnaround is 2–3 weeks.
Fixed fee, quoted up front. The quote depends on the number of tasks and the number of models, tools or configurations tested.
Or email leo@azl.au · azl.au