DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

DeepSeek's model, with open weights. Forcebench has run it in 3 configurations on the API and Local boards, plus 2 on the lite subset. API is models reached through a hosted service; Local, models served on Forcebench’s own hardware.

On the API board

Models reached through a hosted service. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is ranked by its one configuration: the 12th-highest score of 26 models, not clearly different from 6 other models. Scores are within 3 attempts (c@3) with 95% intervals; each configuration is compared with the highest-scoring one by whether their 95% intervals overlap. Every configuration on the board → Cost and speed →

81%
within 3 attempts (c@3), 95% CI 77–85 · high · 12th-highest score of 26 models, not clearly different from 6 other models
9.6k
output tokens per task · median 6.8k, p90 27k
136 s
median per task, every attempt counted, including network and queueing · 90th percentile 1019 s
0%
no answer within the 32,768-token budget
$0.007
per task at the list price of 10 October 2026, every attempt counted
$0.0086
per solved task: the total cost over the tasks solved · cost and speed
Every configuration of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash on the API board
ConfigurationRank all configsWithin 3 attempts c@3 · 95% CITokens mean · median · p90No answerLatency median per task, every attempt countedCost per taskCost per solved task
OpenRouter · FP8 · highhighest score20
81%95% CI 77–85
9.6k6.8k · 27k0%136 s$0.007$0.0086
Suites, at its highest-scoring configuration
high · OpenRouter · FP8: within 3 attempts (c@3) on each suite with 95% intervals, against the median of the API board's models, each at its highest-scoring configuration.
  • 95% interval
  • API board median
95%, 95% interval 76–99%
83%, 95% interval 61–94%
88%, 95% interval 66–97%
95%, 95% interval 76–99%
29%, 95% interval 13–53%
67%, 95% interval 44–84%
61%, 95% interval 39–80%
89%, 95% interval 69–97%
100%, 95% interval 82–100%
89%, 95% interval 67–97%
78%, 95% interval 55–91%
87%, 95% interval 62–96%
61%, 95% interval 39–80%
95%, 95% interval 76–99%
94%, 95% interval 74–99%
    Show the numbers
    Per-suite scores of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash's highest-scoring configuration on the API board, with the board's median
    Suitec@3 95% CIAPI medianTasks
    Apex
    95%95% CI 76–99
    90%20
    Salesforce APIs
    83%95% CI 61–94
    72%18
    CI/CD
    88%95% CI 66–97
    88%17
    Salesforce CLI
    95%95% CI 76–99
    90%20
    Salesforce docs
    29%95% CI 13–53
    29%17
    fflib Enterprise Patterns
    67%95% CI 44–84
    61%18
    Flow
    61%95% CI 39–80
    69%18
    Governor limits & pushback
    89%95% CI 69–97
    89%19
    Lightning Web Components
    100%95% CI 82–100
    100%18
    Nonprofit Success Pack
    89%95% CI 67–97
    81%18
    Packaging
    78%95% CI 55–91
    69%18
    Permissions & access
    87%95% CI 62–96
    87%15
    Scratch org definitions
    61%95% CI 39–80
    50%18
    SOQL
    95%95% CI 76–99
    100%20
    Trigger Actions Framework
    94%95% CI 74–99
    86%18

    On the Local board

    Models served on Forcebench’s own hardware. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is ranked by the highest-scoring of its 2 configurations: the highest score of 9 models, not clearly different from 1 other model. Scores are within 3 attempts (c@3) with 95% intervals; each configuration is compared with the highest-scoring one by whether their 95% intervals overlap. Every configuration on the board →

    73%
    within 3 attempts (c@3), 95% CI 68–78 · high · highest score of 9 models, not clearly different from 1 other model
    7.4k
    output tokens per task · median 3.5k, p90 22k
    161 s
    median per task, every attempt counted, on 2× NVIDIA DGX Spark (GB10, 128 GB each) · 90th percentile 2117 s
    6%
    no answer within the 32,768-token budget
    Every configuration
    Within 3 attempts (c@3) with 95% intervals, highest first. Bars whose intervals overlap are not clearly different.
    • 95% interval
    high EXL3 2.9bpw · vLLM + ExLlamaV3 · 2× NVIDIA DGX Spark (GB10, 128 GB each)highest score
    73%, 95% interval 68–78%
    high Native FP8, FP4 experts · SGLang · 3× NVIDIA GB10, 128 GB each (2× DGX Spark, 1× Gigabyte AI TOP ATOM)
    70%, 95% interval 66–75%
      Show the numbers
      Every configuration of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash on the Local board
      ConfigurationRank all configsWithin 3 attempts c@3 · 95% CIAgainst the highest by 95% interval overlapTokens mean · median · p90No answerLatency median per task, every attempt counted
      EXL3 2.9bpw · vLLM + ExLlamaV3 · high · 2× NVIDIA DGX Spark (GB10, 128 GB each)highest score1
      73%95% CI 68–78
      —7.4k3.5k · 22k6%161 s
      Native FP8, FP4 experts · SGLang · high · 3× NVIDIA GB10, 128 GB each (2× DGX Spark, 1× Gigabyte AI TOP ATOM)2
      70%95% CI 66–75
      not clearly different9.6k6.1k · 26k8%253 s

      Latency depends on the hardware: compare it only between configurations on the same hardware.

      Suites, at its highest-scoring configuration
      high · EXL3 2.9bpw · vLLM + ExLlamaV3 · 2× NVIDIA DGX Spark (GB10, 128 GB each): within 3 attempts (c@3) on each suite with 95% intervals, against the median of the Local board's models, each at its highest-scoring configuration.
      • 95% interval
      • Local board median
      95%, 95% interval 76–99%
      78%, 95% interval 55–91%
      82%, 95% interval 59–94%
      85%, 95% interval 64–95%
      24%, 95% interval 10–47%
      50%, 95% interval 29–71%
      61%, 95% interval 39–80%
      89%, 95% interval 69–97%
      89%, 95% interval 67–97%
      83%, 95% interval 61–94%
      44%, 95% interval 25–66%
      80%, 95% interval 55–93%
      44%, 95% interval 25–66%
      95%, 95% interval 76–99%
      94%, 95% interval 74–99%
        Show the numbers
        Per-suite scores of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash's highest-scoring configuration on the Local board, with the board's median
        Suitec@3 95% CILocal medianTasks
        Apex
        95%95% CI 76–99
        70%20
        Salesforce APIs
        78%95% CI 55–91
        44%18
        CI/CD
        82%95% CI 59–94
        53%17
        Salesforce CLI
        85%95% CI 64–95
        45%20
        Salesforce docs
        24%95% CI 10–47
        12%17
        fflib Enterprise Patterns
        50%95% CI 29–71
        17%18
        Flow
        61%95% CI 39–80
        17%18
        Governor limits & pushback
        89%95% CI 69–97
        84%19
        Lightning Web Components
        89%95% CI 67–97
        89%18
        Nonprofit Success Pack
        83%95% CI 61–94
        61%18
        Packaging
        44%95% CI 25–66
        39%18
        Permissions & access
        80%95% CI 55–93
        60%15
        Scratch org definitions
        44%95% CI 25–66
        17%18
        SOQL
        95%95% CI 76–99
        90%20
        Trigger Actions Framework
        94%95% CI 74–99
        44%18

        By quantisation

        The same effort in different quantisations, each against the highest-precision one on the same tasks (a paired 95% interval), on pass@1, the first answer alone. Where the engine changes too, a difference can't be put down to quantisation alone. The quantisation study has every model.

        Each build at high
        Overall pass@1 with 95% intervals, labelled with quantisation, engine and hardware. Intervals that overlap are not clearly different.
        • 95% interval
        Native FP8, FP4 experts SGLang · 3× NVIDIA GB10, 128 GB each (2× DGX Spark, 1× Gigabyte AI TOP ATOM)reference
        57%, 95% interval 52–62%
        EXL3 2.9bpw vLLM + ExLlamaV3 · 2× NVIDIA DGX Spark (GB10, 128 GB each)
        59%, 95% interval 54–64%
          Show the numbers
          Buildpass@195% CITokens
          Native FP8, FP4 experts · SGLang · 3× NVIDIA GB10, 128 GB each (2× DGX Spark, 1× Gigabyte AI TOP ATOM)57%52–629.6k
          EXL3 2.9bpw · vLLM + ExLlamaV3 · 2× NVIDIA DGX Spark (GB10, 128 GB each)59%54–647.4k
          DeepSeek V4.1 Flash at high by quantisation
          Quantisation · engine · highpass@1 95% CIAgainst Native FP8, FP4 experts same tasks, pairedTokens
          Native FP8, FP4 experts · SGLang · 3× NVIDIA GB10, 128 GB each (2× DGX Spark, 1× Gigabyte AI TOP ATOM)reference
          57%95% CI 52–62
          —9.6k
          EXL3 2.9bpw · vLLM + ExLlamaV3 · 2× NVIDIA DGX Spark (GB10, 128 GB each)
          59%95% CI 54–64
          no clear difference (+2 pts, 95% CI −3 pts to +7 pts); this data can't rule out a change of up to 7 points7.4k

          In the studies

          Want this for your team?

          Azul Labs runs Forcebench privately for two kinds of Salesforce team.

          Choosing a model to run yourself?

          A private benchmark of your shortlist

          Open-weight models at the quantisations and reasoning efforts you could run on infrastructure you control, tested on your kind of Salesforce work, with a written recommendation.

          • Private tasks written from your work only ever run on local models; they are never sent to an API.
          • Re-testing after any change of model, quantisation or engine is available.
          • Typical turnaround is 2–3 weeks; large models take about a day of machine time per configuration.

          Building or buying a Salesforce AI tool?

          A private evaluation of your tool

          Your tool on held-out tasks it has never seen, against API baselines (models reached through a hosted service) and Local ones (served on Forcebench’s own hardware), with a written report on where it holds up and where it fails.

          • It can start as a smaller pilot, about 30 held-out tasks with your tool against two baselines, before a full evaluation.
          • Repeat evaluations after your releases are available.
          • Typical turnaround is 2–3 weeks.

          Fixed fee, quoted up front. The quote depends on the number of tasks and the number of models, tools or configurations tested.

          Or email leo@azl.au · azl.au